Lynne A. Valenti
Cabinet Secretary

DSS Mobile Logo Mobile Menu Button

Directors and Tribal Court Directory

Below you will find a listing of ICWA Directors and Tribal Judges.

Last Updated: 1/19/2016

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Diane Garreau
Address: P.O. Box 590, Eagle Butte, SD  57625
Phone: 605.964.6460
Fax: 605.964.6463

Juvenile Court Judge: Karen Jeffries
Address: P.O. Box 590, Eagle Butte, SD 57625
Phone: 605.964.2996
Fax: 605.964.2998

Crow Creek Sioux Tribe - Ft. Thompson

ICWA Director: LeeAnn Piskule
Address: P.O. Box 143,  Ft. Thompson, SD 57339
Phone: 605.245.2581
Fax: 605.245.2343

Juvenile Court Judge: Dedrich R. Koch
Address: P.O. Box 247, Ft. Thompson, SD 57339
Phone: 605.245.2325
Fax: 605.245.2401

Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Jessica Morson
Address: P.O. Box 283, Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: 605.997.5055
Fax: 605.573.4201

Juvenile Court Judge: Sherman Marshall
Address: P.O. Box 283, Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: 605.997.3593
Fax: 605.997.5145

Lower Brule Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Rose McCauley/Jera Brouse-Koster
Address: 187 Oyate Circle, Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: 605.473.5561
Fax: 605.473.8051

Chief Judge: Lorrie Miner
Address: P.O. Box 122, Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: 605.473.5528
Fax: 605.473.0619

Associate Judge: Leslie Gipp
Address: P.O. Box 122, Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: 605.473.5528
Fax: 605.473.0619

Oglala Sioux Tribe

Director of OST CPS/ICWA: Lisa Schrader
Address: P.O. Box 604, Pine Ridge, SD 57770
Phone: 605.867.5752 or 605.867.1124
Fax: 605.867.5941

Chief Judge: Kimberly Craven
Address: P.O. Box 280, Pine Ridge, SD 57770
Phone: 605.867.5151
Fax: 605.867.1549

Youth and Family Court Judge: Dominique A. Fenton
Address: P.O. Box 280, Pine Ridge, SD 57752
Phone: 605.867.5151
Fax: 605.867.1549

Rosebud Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Shirley Bad Wound
Address: P.O. Box 609, Mission, SD 57555
Phone: 605.856.5270
Fax: 605.856.5268

Juvenile Court Judge: Cheryl Three Starts-Valandra
Address: Wanbli Wiconi Tipi JDC, West Hwy 18-Bristol Ranch, Mission, SD 57555
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 129, Rosebud, SD 57570
Phone: 605.856.8701 ext. 301
Fax: 605.856.5266

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate

ICWA Director: Evelyn Pilcher
Address: P.O. Box 509, Agency Village, SD 57262
Phone: 605.698.3992
Fax: 605.698.3999
Email: Evelyn.Pilcher@state.sd.us

Juvenile Court Judge: B.J. Jones
Address: P.O. Box 568, Agency Village, SD 57262
Phone: 605.698.7629
Fax: 605.698.4135

Standing Rock Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Raquel Franklin
Address: P.O. Box 770, Ft. Yates, ND 58538
Phone: 701.854.3095
Fax: 701.854.5575
Email: rfranklin@standingrock.org

Juvenile Court Judge: Lola Agard
Address: P.O. Box 363 Ft. Yates, ND 58538
Phone: 701.854.7244
Fax: 701.854.3761

Yankton Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Melissa Chrans
Address: P.O. Box 1153, Wagner, SD 57380
Phone: 605.384.5712
Fax: 605.384.5014

Juvenile Court Judge: Phayne Glenn
Address: P.O. Box 980, Wagner, SD 57380
Phone: 605.384.5578
Fax: 605.384.5892