Child Protective Services

CPS Local Offices

The addresses and phone numbers listed below are local Child Protection Services offices in South Dakota:

Aberdeen: 626-2388
3401 10th Ave SE, 57401-8000  
Counties Served: McPherson, Edmunds, Brown, Marshall

Mitchell: 995-8000
116 E. 11th Ave., 57301-1432
Counties Served: Aurora, Davison, Hanson, McCook, Douglas

Belle Fourche: 892-2731
609 5th Ave., 57717-1405
Counties Served: Harding, Butte

Mobridge: 845-2922
920 6th St. W., PO Box 160, 57601-0160
Counties Served: Perkins, Corson, Campbell, Walworth, Potter

Brookings: 688-4330
1310 Main Ave. S., Suite 101, 57006-3893
Counties Served: Kingsbury, Brookings, Miner, Lake, Moody

Pierre: 773-3521
912 E. Sioux, 57501-5070
Counties Served: Sully, Hyde, Hughes, Stanley, Jones, Haakon

Chamberlain: 734-4501
320 Sorensen Drive, 57325-1022
Counties Served: Lyman, Buffalo, Brule

Pine Ridge: 867-2236
Planning Center-Airport, Highway 18, PO Box 279,
57770-0279
Counties Served: Shannon

Custer: 673-4347
1164 Mt. Rushmore Rd. #3, 57730-2133
Counties Served: Custer

Rapid City: 394-2434
510 N. Cambell, PO Box 2440, 57709-2440
Counties Served: Pennington

Deadwood: 578-2402
20 Cliff St., PO Box 607,
57732-0607
Counties Served: Lawrence

Sioux Falls: 367-5460
811 E. 10th St., Dept. 3, 57103-1650
Counties Served: Minnehaha, Northern Lincoln

Eagle Butte: 964-4484
1302 N. Willow, PO Box 530, 57625-0530
Counties Served: Ziebach, Dewey

Sisseton Wahpeton Sioux Tribe: 698-3992
or toll-free 1-800-568-0064

CPP, Agency Village, PO Box 509, 57262

Hot Springs: 745-5100
2500 Minnekahta Ave., Building 1, PO Box 729, 57747-0729
Counties Served: Fall River

Sturgis: 347-2559
2200 W. Main St., 57785-1338
Counties Served: Meade

Huron: 353-7100
110 3rd St. S.W. Suite 200, PO Box 1408, 57350-1408
Counties Served: Faulk, Spink, Hand, Beadle, Jerauld, Sanborn

Vermillion: 677-6800
114 Market St., Suite 102, 57069-3040
Counties Served: Turner, Clay, Union, Southern Lincoln

Lake Andes: 487-7607
3rd & Lake, PO Box 190, 57356-0190
Counties Served: Charles Mix

Watertown: 882-5050
2001 9th Ave. SW., Suite 300, PO Box 670, 57201-0670
Counties Served: Roberts, Day, Clark, Codington, Hamlin, Grant, Deuel

Martin: 685-6521
404 3rd Ave., PO Box 250, 57551-0250
Counties Served: Jackson, Bennett

Winner: 842-0195
649 W. 2nd St., 57580-1598
Counties Served: Tripp, Gregory

Mission: 856-4489
671 N. Marge Lane, PO Box 818, 57555-0818
Counties Served: Mellette, Todd

Yankton: 668-3030
3113 Spruce St., Suite 200, 57078-5320
Counties Served: Hutchinson, Bon Homme, Yankton