Child Protective Services

Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA)

Directors and Tribal Court Directory

Below you will find a listing of ICWA Directors and Tribal Judges.

Last Updated: 06/28/2011

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Diane Garreau
Address: PO Box 590, Eagle Butte, SD  57625
Phone: (605) 964-6460
Fax: (605) 964-6463

Juvenile Court Judge: Karen Jeffries
Address: PO Box 590, Eagle Butte, SD 57625
Phone: (605) 964-2996
Fax: (605) 964-2998

Crow Creek Sioux Tribe

ICWA Specialist: David Valandra
Address: PO Box 247,  Ft. Thompson, SD 57339
Phone: (605) 245-2325 or 605-245-2326
Fax: (605) 245-2401
Email: dave.icwa@midstatesd.net

Juvenile Court Judge: Steve Emery
Address: PO Box 247, Ft. Thompson, SD 57339
Phone: (605) 245-2325
Fax: (605) 245-2401

Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Celeste Honomichl
Address: PO Box 283, 603 West Broad Ave., Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: (605) 997-5055
Fax: (605) 573-4201

Juvenile Court Judge: Sherman Marshall
Address: PO Box 283, Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: (605) 997-3593
Fax: (605) 997-5145

Lower Brule Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Rose McCauley
Address: PO Box 122, Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: (605) 473-5528
Fax: (605) 473-2045

Chief Judge: Paul Mueller
Address: PO Box 122, Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: (605) 473-5528
Fax: (605) 473-0619

Associate Judge: Lori Miner
Address: PO Box 122, Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: (605) 473-5528
Fax: (605) 473-0619

Oglala Sioux Tribe

NOTE: Information must be sent to both ICWA Director contacts listed below.

ICWA Director: Juanita Scherich
Address: PO Box 2080, Pine Ridge, SD 57770
Phone: (605) 867-5805
Fax: (605) 867-1893

ICWA Director: Joleen Abourezk
Address: 1405 Mt. Rushmore Rd, Rapid City, SD 57701
Phone: (605) 791-2267
Fax: (605) 791-2268

Juvenile Court Judge: Saunie Wilson
Address: PO Box 280, Pine Ridge, SD 57770
Phone: (605) 867-5151
Fax: (605) 867-1549

Associate Judge: Rae Ann Red Owl
Address: PO Box 159, Kyle, SD 57752
Phone: (605) 455-2316

Rosebud Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Shirley Bad Wound
Address: PO Box 609, Mission, SD 57555
Phone: (605) 856-5270
Fax: (605) 856-5268

Juvenile Court Judge: Janel Sully
Address: Wanbli Wiconi Tipi JDC, West Hwy 18-Bristol Ranch, Mission, SD 57555
Mailing Address: PO Box 129, Rosebud, SD 57570
Phone: (605) 856-8701 ext. 301
Fax: (605) 856-5266

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate

ICWA Director: Evelyn Pilcher
Address: PO Box 509, Agency Village, SD 57262
Phone: (605) 698-3992
Fax: (605) 698-3999
Email: Evelyn.Pilcher@state.sd.us

Juvenile Court Judge: B.J. Jones
Address: PO Box 568, Agency Village, SD 57262
Phone: (605) 698-7629
Fax: (605) 698-4135

Standing Rock Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Terrance Yellow Fat
Address: PO Box 770, Ft. Yates, ND 58538
Phone: 701-854-3095
Fax: 701-854-5575
Email: tyellowfat@standingrock.org

Juvenile Court Judge: Lola Agard
Address: PO Box 363 Ft. Yates, ND 58538
Phone: (701) 854-7244
Fax: (701) 854-3761

Yankton Sioux Tribe

ICWA Director: Ray Cournoyer
Address: PO Box 1153, Wagner, SD 57380
Phone: (605) 384-5712
Fax: (605) 384-5014

Juvenile Court Judge: Curtis Carroll
Address: PO Box 980, Wagner, SD 57380
Phone: (605) 384-5578
Fax: (605) 384-5892