Please send to the board office your request along with a stamped, self-addressed envelope. Mailing labels and disks are not available.
[…] The provisions of this section or any other section granting or allowing the grant of immunity may not be extended to any person alleged to have committed an act or acts of child abuse.
Under South Dakota Codified Law (SDCL) the confidential nature of the psychologist/patient relationship is legally protected by privilege. SDCL 36-27A-38 states:
The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and a person consulting him in his professional capacity are confidential. Nothing in this chapter may be construed as to require those privileged communications to be disclosed; nor may a psychologist's secretary, stenographer or clerk be examined with out the consent of his employer concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he has acquired in such capacity.
Privilege resides with the patient, and under ordinary circumstances only the patient can waive privilege.
There are instances in which confidentiality and privilege do not apply:
- Known or suspected child abuse. Reporting is mandatory.